What is the Duty for Paying California Child Support?

In California, both parents have an equal duty to support their kids.
(California Family Code section 3900.) The duty to support a child ends when the child reaches the age of 18 and is no longer a high school student, becomes self-supporting or reaches the age of 19 – whichever occurs first.  (California Family Code section 3901.)  When the parents are separated or not married, support can become an issue.  The California Courts have the jurisdiction to award child support as a court order.  If a person fails to follow the order, the courts have very broad enforcement powers.

The duty to support a child in California ends when the child is 18 years old and no longer a high school student or 19, whichever occurs first.  There is no legal duty to support an adult child- even for college expenses.  Although parents can agree to pay for college or other expenses.  Additionally, in some cases where an adult child has special needs, there may be a requirement of adult child support.

The duty of child support is very serious.  You can’t permanently waive the right to child support.

Please log in to rate this.
0 people found this helpful.


Category: Support
Tags: , ,

← What is the Duty for Paying California Child Support?

Leave a Reply