by Mark Hill, CFP, CDFA and Shawn Weber, CLS-F
[…] This usually ended up in a win-win circumstance for the parties.
Changes to spousal support deductions under the new 2019 law
Commencing on January 1, 2019, spousal support paid under new orders will not be deductible to the support payor and will not be taxable to the support recipient. This rule will apply to alimony payments required by “divorce or separation instruments” executed after December 31, 2018.
A “divorce or separation instrument” as defined by 26 U.S. Code § 71(b)(2) “means –
(A) a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree,
(B) a written separation agreement, or
(C) a decree (not described in subparagraph (A)) requiring a spouse to make payments for the support or maintenance of the other spouse.”
Example from a higher income case
In negotiations husband and wife had agreed that spousaI support would be set at $12,000 a month.